South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-1610(A)(1), 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2005); see also S.C. Const. art. VIII-A, § 1. Among the statutory and regulatory requirements for a business to be considered primarily and substantially engaged in the preparation and serving of meals are the requirements that the restaurant provide “facilities for seating not less than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals,” see S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(2) (Supp. 2005), and “be equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals,” see 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.3(A)(1) (Supp. 2005).