FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] long as “the business is bona fide engaged substantially and primarily in the
preparation and serving of meals.” S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-1610(A)(1),
61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2005); see also S.C. Const. art. VIII-A, § 1. Among
the statutory and regulatory requirements for a business to be considered
primarily and substantially engaged in the preparation and serving of meals are
the requirements that the restaurant provide “facilities for seating not less
than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals,” see
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(2) (Supp. 2005), and “be equipped with a kitchen that
is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals,” see 23
S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.3(A)(1) (Supp. 2005). This kitchen must be a
“separate and distinct area of the business establishment that is used solely
for the preparation, serving and disposal of solid foods that make up meals”