FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 9.In the case at hand, I find that Petitioner’s permit application must be denied because
Mr. Abdelrahim, as evidenced by his criminal record, has not demonstrated the good moral character
required of a beer and wine permittee under the alcoholic beverage licensing statutes.
12.In addition to the criminal record of Mr. Abdelrahim, the failure of the applicants to
provide truthful information about Mr. Abdelrahim’s convictions on the permit application, or even
to include Mr. Abdelrahim, is a sufficient ground, in itself, for the denial of the requested permit. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-540 (Supp. 2003) provides that “[a] misstatement or concealment of fact in an
application is a sufficient ground for the revocation of the permit.” Inherent in this power to revoke
a beer and wine permit because of false information provided in the permit application is the power
to deny a permit application on that same ground. Here, Mr. Abdelrahim was not mentioned on the
initial permit renewal application.