FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Furthermore, a trial judge who
observes a witness is in the best position to judge the witness’s demeanor and veracity and to evaluate
the credibility of his testimony. See, e.g., Woodall v. Woodall, 322 S.C. 7, 10, 471 S.E.2d 154, 157
(1996); Wallace v. Milliken & Co., 300 S.C. 553, 556, 389 S.E.2d 448, 450 (Ct. App. 1990). As
noted, Mr. Abdelrahim testified that he did not have a criminal record, and Mrs. Davis did not list Mr.
Abdelrahim on her renewal application as someone involved in the day-to day operational
management of the location.
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2003) establishes the criteria for the issuance of
a beer and wine permit. Among these criteria is the requirement that the holder of the permit be of
good moral character. Specifically, this Section provides that “[n]o permit authorizing the sale of
beer or wine may be issued unless: (1) [t]he applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant,
and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are
of good moral character.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520(1) (Supp. 2003).
5.In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-100 (Supp. 2003) lays out the general
requirements that all applicants for permits and licenses to sell alcoholic beverages must satisfy.