FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] identification to assist in the investigation.
8.On June 7, 2004, the Department submitted a letter to the Court, copied to the
Petitioner’s counsel, indicating that based on Mr. Abdelrahim’s criminal record as reported by the
North Charleston Police Department, the Department now opposed the issuance of the permit to the
Petitioner. The Department cited S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-100 (D) (Supp. 2003) which provides
“[t]he department may not issue a license or permit . . . to any person unless the person and all
principals are of good moral character, ” and S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (1) (Supp. 2003) which
provides in part: “No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless . . .the
applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, or servant of the
applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.” The report
submitted by the Department found the following offenses for Tilal Abdelrahim:
Date
|
Reporting Agency
|
Charge
|
Disposition
|
12-04-01
|
North Charleston PD
|
Possession of
Marijuana
|
Guilty
|
12-04-01
|
North Charleston PD
|
Fraudulent Check
|
Guilty
|
12-04-01
|