South Carolina
[…] In addition, in the prior regulation, an operator could use a passing grade on an examination for certification above the operator’s current license level as part of the continuing education requirement. That provision had been removed in the proposed regulation.

7.In addition, the Opponents objected to the change in the supervision required for

trainee systems operators. The Proponents liken the change to apprentice well drillers, who actually hold a class “D” well driller license. Under SC Code Ann.§40-23-340 (B)(1), the requirement was that the apprentice had to operate under “accessible supervision”, which is defined in SC Code Ann. §40-23-20(2) as “supervision is on-site or immediately available to supervised persons via telephone, radio, or other electronic means.” The new regulation proposed as 51-7 would apply similar (in the view of the Board) requirements to trainee systems operators by requiring that they be under the “direct supervision” of a licensee.