FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] license.
10. I find the proposed location to be suitable for a retail liquor license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2003) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Furthermore, S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2003) grants the Court the responsibilities to determine contested
matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 et seq. (Supp. 2003) sets forth the requirements for
determining eligibility for a retail liquor license.
3.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2003) states
“the department (South Carolina Department of Revenue) may, in its
discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a
political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to
purchase alcoholic liquors therein are mote than adequately served
because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of
the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.”
The Department did not take such action in this case. They specifically did not oppose this license
and would have granted it, but for the protest.
4.Although “proper location” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the