South Carolina
[…] And, there is absolutely no evidence in the record to suggest that the public safety, health, or welfare of those residents will be adversely affected by the operation of Petitioner’s store.

5.In addition to the provisions allowing the Department to limit the number of liquor stores in a particular area, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2003) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if “the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place.”

6.Although “suitable place” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the trier of fact to determine the fitness or suitability of a particular location for the requested license. See Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).