South Carolina
[…] 4.Sections 61-6-170 and 61-6-910(3) grant the licensing authority discretion to limit the number of retail liquor licenses issued to locations in a given area. Section 61-6-170 provides that:

The department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2003). Similarly, Section 61-6-910 states that “[t]he department must refuse to issue any license . . . if the department is of the opinion that . . . a sufficient number of licenses have already been issued in the State, incorporated municipality, unincorporated community, or other community.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2003). Based upon these statutes, the protestant contends that Petitioner’s application should be denied because of the oversaturation of retail liquor stores in the Surfside Beach area.