South Carolina
[…] S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 248, 317 S.E.2d 476, 477 (Ct. App. 1984); see also Wall v. S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n, 269 S.C. 13, 235 S.E.2d 806 (1977).

3.S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-120 (Supp. 2003) establish the basic criteria for determining eligibility for a retail liquor license. Additional requirements are set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-130 to 61-6-190 (Supp. 2003).

4.Sections 61-6-170 and 61-6-910(3) grant the licensing authority discretion to limit the number of retail liquor licenses issued to locations in a given area. Section 61-6-170 provides that:

The department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2003).