South Carolina
[…] In order to properly close a UST system, tanks must be emptied of all liquids and accumulated sludges. Subsequently, the tank must either be removed or filled with an inert solid material. The owner/operator must test the area for any release that may have occurred by taking soil samples.

3. This issue in this case is whether Ralph Nichols d/b/a Lake Energy Corpoartion is

the owner of the USTs in question. S.C. Code Ann.§44-2-20 (Supp. 2001) provides that an owner of a UST is:

(a) in the case of an UST system in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, a person who owns an UST system used for storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances; or

(b) in the case of any UST system in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date, a person who owned such UST immediately before the discontinuation of its use; or

(c) a person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank through the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership.

4. It is clear from the evidence that in 1981 when Hayes Oil sold its assets to Lake

Energy that Hayes owed the USTs. Nichols has stated on more than one occasion that he purchased the assets of Hayes Oil. There is no bill of sale to indicate whether the USTs were sold. Nichols states the assets he purchased did not include the underground storage tanks. However, it seems unlikely that Hayes Oil would not have transferred the tanks. Further, Lake Energy on two occasions indicated to DHEC on regulatory forms that it was the owner of the tanks. Then, after Timothy Looper purchased the property, the Pickens manager for Lake Energy Corporation asked Looper to purchase or to accept the USTs. Looper has previously been found not to own the tanks. Timothy Looper and Timothy Looper d/b/a Main Street Exxon vs. South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, 98-ALJ-07-0436-CC.

5. I find that Lake Energy Corporation is the owner of the underground storage tanks

located 127 Main Street, Pickens, South Carolina. I also find that Ralph Nichols was the chairman of the board of that corporation upon its dissolution.

ORDER