South Carolina
[…] (b) in the case of any underground storage tank system in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date, a person who owned such an underground storage tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use; or

(c) a person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank through the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership.



(Emphasis added.) S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(10) (Supp. 2000) defines an "operator" as "any person in control of, or having responsibility for the daily operation of an underground storage tank."

7. DHEC bears the burden of proof that the corporate veil should be pierced so as to impose liability on Greenwood Petroleum. Sturkie v. Sifly sets forth a two part test: (1) whether corporate formalities were observed, and (2) whether there was fraud or unfairness.