FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] (c) The term "crime of violence" means murder, manslaughter (except
negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents), rape,
mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery, housebreaking, assault with
intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault with a dangerous weapon,
or assault
with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment of
more than one year.
7. Petitioner argues that the definition of "crime of violence" in Section 16-23-10(c),
which includes the crime of housebreaking, has been supplanted by the definition of "violent crime"
contained in S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 1997), which is a later enactment. That section
provides:
For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime
includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual
conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and
second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656);
assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping
(Section 16-3-910); taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery
(Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in
the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree
(Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and
abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory
before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are
considered violent offenses.
Clearly, housebreaking is not listed as a violent crime under this section. Therefore, at first
glance it would appear that the two sections are in conflict. However, the two definitions serve two
different purposes. Section 16-23-10 defines "crime of violence" only for purposes of Article 1,