FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] which is a ground for denial of an application for license or registration under this chapter. . . ."
There is no doubt that, had Petitioner's license been suspended or revoked, this case would be a
"contested case" pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, which defines a "contested case"
as "a proceeding, including, but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which
the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after
an opportunity for a hearing." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (Supp. 1998). Therefore, the Division
would have jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 1998),
which gives the Division jurisdiction to hear contested cases "involving the departments of the
executive branch of government in which a single hearing officer is authorized or permitted by law
or regulation to hear and decide such cases. . . ." Although this case involves a "renewal" rather than
a "suspension" or "revocation," the effect of SLED's action in refusing to renew Petitioner's
application is the same as that of a revocation. Under either scenario, Petitioner has been deprived