FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] There is no case law directly on point in South Carolina as to the effect of a pardon on a citizen's
ability to lawfully possess a pistol. However, there are two statutes which specify the effects of a
pardon. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-940 (A) (1989) defines a pardon as follows:
"Pardon" means that an individual is fully pardoned from all the legal
consequences of his crime and of his conviction, direct and collateral,
including the punishment, whether of imprisonment, pecuniary
penalty or whatever else the law has provided.
(Emphasis added). In addition, S. C. Code Ann. §24-21-990 (Supp. 1997) provides:
A pardon shall fully restore all civil rights lost as a result of a
conviction, which shall include the right to:
(1) register to vote;
(2) vote;
(3) serve on a jury;
(4) hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210;
(5) testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for
impeachment purposes to the extent provided by Rule 609(c) of the
South Carolina Rules of Evidence;
(6) not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if
convicted of perjury; and
(7) be licensed for any occupation requiring a license.
(Emphasis added).
The wording of these two statutes is broad, clear and unambiguous. The General Assembly
obviously intended that a pardon restore all the rights of a citizen and remove all legal impediments
resulting from his conviction. No exception is made for a citizen's right to possess a firearm.
Moreover, although the right to possess and carry a weapon is not listed in Section 24-21-990, the
language of that section is inclusionary rather than exclusionary, and it is clear that a pardon restores
all rights lost as a result of a conviction, not just those specified in the statute.(1) Where the terms of
a statute are clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction and a court must apply them
according to their literal meaning. Duke Power Co. v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 292 S.C. 64, 354 S.E.2d