South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to Point 11 of the SLED policy and procedure on the issuance of a concealed weapon permit, an application may be denied "when the applicant has committed documented acts of violence, or made documented verbal or physical threats of violence toward another person, whether or not charged or convicted of a crime in connection with the acts."

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(E)(4) requires that the applicant certify that "all information contained in his application is true and correct to the best of his knowledge."

7. SLED denied the application because:

(1) Mr. Thompson was convicted of a charge involving the use or threat of use of violence to an individual; and

(2) Mr. Thompson falsified his application form as to prior criminal convictions.