South Carolina
[…] The revisions would include a new licensing group, Psycho-Educational Specialists, and would expand and clarify regulations concerning Licensed Professional Counselors, Marriage and Family Therapists, Licensed Professional Counselor Interns, Marriage and Family Therapy Interns, Licensed Professional Supervisors, and Marriage and Family Therapy Supervisors. The proposed regulations would also include an Impaired Practitioner Treatment Program and provide a Code of Ethics for each group of licensees.

Education Required to Assess "More Serious" Problems

9. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-20 (3) provides that "a counselor may assess more serious problems as categorized in standard diagnostic nomenclature but only if the counselor has been specifically trained to assess and treat that particular problem." (Emphasis added). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-20 (16) states that "the use of specific methods, techniques, or modalities within the practice of licensed professional counseling is restricted to professional counselors appropriately trained in the use of those methods, techniques, or modalities."

The Opponents of the proposed regulations contend that the regulations are unreasonable to the extent that they fail to clearly establish minimum educational requirements to qualify Counselors to assess "more serious" problems.