South Carolina
[…] Anonymous (M-156-90) v. State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 329 S.C. 371, 496 S.E. 2d 17 (1998).

3. Chapter 10 of Title 41 of the South Carolina Code, entitled "Payment of Wages," applies to all employers in South Carolina except that § 41-10-30 does not apply to employers of domestic labor in private homes or employers employing fewer than five employees at all times during the preceding twelve months. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-20 (Supp. 2001)(emphasis added).

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (Supp. 2001) sets forth, in relevant part under subsection D, that "[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30." Wages are afforded a special "protected" status under the law. The South Carolina Payment of Wages Act is "remedial legislation designed to protect working people and assist them in collecting compensation wrongfully withheld." Dumas v. InfoSafe Corp., 320 S.C. 188,194, 463 S.E.2d 641, 645 (Ct.