South Carolina
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division (Division) for a contested case hearing pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 41-10-40 and 41-10-80 (Supp. 2001), S.C. Code Ann. § 41-3-610 (Supp. 2001), and S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310, et seq. (Supp. 2001). The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of Labor (Department) contends that Respondent Tom Sawyer Company violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act. More specifically, the Department contends that the Respondent violated certain provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (Supp. 2001) (entitled "Medium of payment; deposit of wages to employee's credit; prohibition against deductions in absence of written notice; time and place of payment"). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80 (Supp. 2001), the Department seeks to levy a fine in the amount of Two Hundred ($200.00) Dollars against the Respondent. A hearing on this matter was held on March 28, 2002, at the offices of the Division in Columbia, South Carolina.



FINDINGS OF FACT