ORDER OF REMAND
[…] fifteen days of the date the staff decision was mailed to the applicant. In
this case the Department does not question that it failed to mail Belfair
notice of its August 4, 2006 decision. The Department nevertheless contends
that even though Belfair failed to receive contemporaneous notice, the
statutory mailing deadline should be enforced against it because the law must
be followed as written.
In Hamm v.
S.C. Public Service Comm'n, 287 S.C. 180, 336 S.E.2d 470 (1985), the
Supreme Court interpreted a similar notice provision of the APA codified at
S.C. Code Ann. Section 1-23-380 (b) (Supp.1984). At that time, Section
1-23-380 (b) provided that:
Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a
petition in the circuit court within thirty days after the final decision of
the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the
decision thereon. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and
all parties of record.
The Court held “[w]hile a literal
reading of Section 1-23-380 (b) suggests the thirty days to appeal runs from
the time the decision is made, we believe the statute must be read to allow a
party thirty days after notice of a decision to bring an appeal.” 336 S.E.2d