ORDER OF REMAND
[…] a sufficient procedure is afforded by the statutes and regulations. Here, the
CON Act provides an affected person a constitutionally sufficient procedure to
pursue their due process rights in a hearing. In other words, though Belfair
seeks to present its claim pursuant to Section 22, it nonetheless must follow
the hearing procedure set forth in the statute and regulations unless declared
unconstitutional by a court of law. S.C. Tax Comm’n v. S.C. Tax Bd. of
Review, 278 S.C. 556, 299 S.E.2d 489 (1983).
Moreover, this case
should not be viewed as a Section 22 case simply because the Department failed
to give Belfair proper notice. Rather, Section 44-1-60 (A) provides that: “All
. . . other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested
case shall be made using the procedures set forth in this section.”
(Emphasis added). Belfair’s request for review in this matter concerns an
“action of the department which may give rise to a contested case.” Thus, since
Belfair had an avenue of review as an “affected person” in this case, there is