South Carolina
[…] In this case the Department does not question that it failed to mail Belfair notice of its August 4, 2006 decision. The Department nevertheless contends that even though Belfair failed to receive contemporaneous notice, the statutory mailing deadline should be enforced against it because the law must be followed as written.

In Hamm v. S.C. Public Service Comm'n, 287 S.C. 180, 336 S.E.2d 470 (1985), the Supreme Court interpreted a similar notice provision of the APA codified at S.C. Code Ann. Section 1-23-380 (b) (Supp.1984). At that time, Section 1-23-380 (b) provided that:

Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court within thirty days after the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the decision thereon. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record.