FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] temporarily out of the State, with the intention of bringing it into the State, or which has been sent out of the State for sale
and not yet sold, and all moneys, credits and investments in bonds, stocks, joint-stock companies or otherwise of persons
resident in this State shall be subject to taxation.
3. The Petitioner contends that the vehicle should not be subject to Greenwood city taxes because it is owned by New
Haven whose office is located in his home and outside of the city limits. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-890 (2000) provides that:
"All . . . vehicles used in any business . . . shall be returned for taxation and taxed in the county, city and town in which it
is situated. All other personal property shall be returned for taxation and taxed at the place where the owner thereof shall
reside at the time of listing the same, if the owner reside in this State; if not, at the residence of the person having it in
charge." In other words, a vehicle used in a business is to be taxed at the place where the business is located. Additionally,
"[a] determination of where business personalty is situated depends upon the totality of facts for the tax year. . . ." 1995 WL
117041, *1 (S.C.A.G.).