FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Here, Taxpayer's non-taxability position has no sound basis and is not supported by either the
law or the facts.
In the instant case, Taxpayer failed to report his wages as taxable income on the theory that IRC
§ 861 limits taxable "sources" of income to specific foreign-based activities. Taxpayer's theory
is that since he had no income from any sources from foreign-based activities, he had no South
Carolina taxable income. Such a position is frivolous.
First, in no uncertain terms, South Carolina specifically declined to adopt IRC § 861 as a part of
South Carolina's tax laws. Thus, IRC § 861 forms no part of South Carolina taxation law and
can have no relevance to South Carolina taxation. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-50 ("For purposes
of this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided, the following Internal Revenue Code
Sections are specifically not adopted by this State: (11) Sections 861 through 908 . . .").
Second, even if IRC § 861 applied, IRC § 861(a)(3) holds that "compensation from labor or
personal services performed in the United States" is gross income from a source within the
United States.