FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Amendment to the United States Constitution, and the Internal Revenue Code.").
Second, given that Taxpayer received funds in exchange for his labor and that such funds are
taxable, Taxpayer must demonstrate how such funds are transformed into non-taxable income.
Taxpayer attempts to show the non-taxability of his income by reliance upon IRC § 861.
Taxpayer's argument fails.
Taxpayer cannot conclude that he has no South Carolina taxable income by merely relying upon
whether the source of the income is listed in IRC § 861 since South Carolina specifically
declined to adopt IRC § 861 as a part of South Carolina's tax laws. Thus, IRC § 861 forms no
part of South Carolina taxation law and has no relevance to South Carolina taxation. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-6-50 ("For purposes of this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided,
the following Internal Revenue Code Sections are specifically not adopted by this State: (11)
Sections 861 through 908 . . .").
Further, even if IRC § 861 applied in this case, Taxpayer would still be subject to tax.
Specifically, IRC § 861(a)(3) explains that "compensation from labor or personal services