FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] I sustain the Department in this
assessment. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-25(A) (2000) provides that interest is due on unpaid
taxes. The interest rate is established by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-25(D) and is not discretionary. While a tax
penalty can be waived, there is no South Carolina statute which grants the Department the authority to waive
interest in its entirety. (8) Although there is a statute which allows interest to be compromised, that provision
anticipates a settlement or quid pro quo. This provision is found in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-320(3) (2000),
which reads as follows:
The [department] may:
. . .
(3) compromise any tax, interest, or penalty imposed by this title or other law assigned to it . . . .
The ALJD recognized this section as the statutory authority for the Department to settle cases in South
Carolina Department of Revenue v. Bonita Williams d/b/a 6300 Club, No. 98-ALJ-17-0191-CC (S.C.
A.L.J.D. Oct. 13, 1998).