FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] This statute provides that an application for a
refund must be made "in writing to the department within three years from the date the tax or fee was due to have been paid."
Petitioner's 1994 income tax refund was due to have been paid on April 15, 1995. Therefore, Petitioner had until April 15, 1998 to
claim the refund. Petitioner did not file for the refund until April 15, 1999 which was one year beyond the three year time limitation
set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-47-440 (Supp. 1994).
5. When the Petitioner filed for his 1994 income tax refund on April 15, 1999, S.C. Code § 12-47-440 had been repealed and S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-60-470 (Supp. 1999) was enacted in its place. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470 (Supp. 1999) provides that a "taxpayer
may seek a refund of any state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department. A claim for refund is timely filed if filed
within the period specified in Section 12-54-85 . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1999) states that:
claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of the time the timely filed return, including extensions, was filed, or two
years from the date of payment, whichever is later.