South Carolina
[…] As used in this subsection, "homeowners' association" means an organization which is organized and operated to provide for the acquisition, construction, management, and maintenance of property.



3. Dataw Island Club, Inc. meets the definition of a "homeowners' association" under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(d) (2000) because Dataw was organized to operate certain real estate for the recreational use and pleasure of its members.

4. The property owned by Dataw qualifies for special valuation if the three pronged test that is set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(d)(1)-(3) (2000) is met.

5. Dataw meets the first prong of this test which states that "property owned by the homeowners' association is held for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of members of the homeowners' association." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(d)(1) (2000). Dataw Island Club, Inc. was formed to operate this property for the recreational use and pleasure of its members.

6. The second prong of the test states that "each member of the homeowners' association has an irrevocable right to use and enjoy on an equal basis, property owned by the homeowners' association, subject to any restrictions imposed by the instruments conveying the right or the rules, regulations, or bylaws of the homeowners' association." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(d)(2) (2000). 7. The Assessor argues that Dataw does not meet the second prong of this test because Dataw's By-laws set forth specific and separate classes of membership and, therefore, all of the members do not enjoy the property on an equal basis.