South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, Article IV, Section 4.7.3 of the By-Laws states that a "Class E or Class F Member shall have no right to transfer his membership or rights to use the Club facilities to a third party." Also, Class E and Class F Memberships have no right to vote or to share in the assets upon dissolution. Furthermore, the Special Valuation Statutes distinguishes between "qualified" and "nonqualified gross receipts" received by the homeowners' association. According to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-227 (2000), "nonqualified gross receipts" are gross receipts from the use of the property other than "amounts received as membership dues, fees, or assessments from the members of the homeowners' association." If a homeowners' association could only have revenue from members of the homeowners' association to qualify for special valuation, then the legislature would not have needed to define nonqualified gross receipts.