South Carolina
[…] Article II, Subsection 2.2.2.1. These Class B members would have unlimited use of the golf course if they chose to pay the additional fees to become Class A members or Class B members can use the golf course by paying a fee for every round of golf they play. Thus, Class A and Class B members can use the facilitites on an equal basis, subject to restrictions imposed by the By-Laws. The restrictions are the amount of fees and dues that a member must pay to use the facilities.

13. Furthermore, I find that Dataw meets the third prong of the test set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(d)(3) (2000). Class A and Class B members have an irrevocable right to use the Club facilities and Class A and Class B members must be owners of interests in lots or dwelling units on Dataw Island. Therefore, "each irrevocable right to use and enjoy property owned by the homeowners' association is appurtenant to taxable real property owned by a member of the homeowners' association." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(d)(3) (2000).