South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, Taxpayer specifically requested a contested case before the Administrative Law Judge Division concerning the valuations and assessments of both Tax Map Nos. 739-24 and 739-25. Therefore, the valuations and assessments of both Tax Map Nos. 739-24 and 739-25 are the subject of this contested case.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND DISCUSSION

Based upon the Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

1. Jurisdiction is vested with the Administrative Law Judge Division pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (Supp. 1999), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 1999) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (Supp. 1999).

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1999) provides:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. . . .



Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes under this statute. Lindsey v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).

3. Land is unique, as no parcel is identical to another.