ORDER OF REMAND
[…] DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The issue in dispute is the value of the Taxpayers' property, 901 Bennetts Bridge Road,
Greer, South Carolina for taxation purposes. Land is unique, as no parcel is identical to another.
Unlike commodities, land does not have a fixed market price at a given period and its value is
determined by the estimate of the person who values it. 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 411 at 793 (1954).
"Generally, the proper valuation of realty for taxation is a question of fact, to be ascertained in each
individual case in the manner prescribed by statute." Id.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1997) provides:
All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value
in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the
property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market,
where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under
compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and
purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being
used.
Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes under this statute. Lindsey v.
South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990). The Taxpayers have the burden
of showing that the Assessor's valuation is incorrect. Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171