South Carolina
[…] provide the procedure whereby a taxpayer, upon receipt of a notice from the Assessor of the valuation and assessment placed on his property, may file written notice of objection to the valuation and assessment within certain time frames. Failure to serve the written notice of objection within the statutory time limitations is a waiver of the owner's right to appeal. If the objection is timely filed, the owner may have a conference with the assessor and, if still aggrieved, may appeal that decision to the Board of Assessment Appeals.

6. S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-930 (Supp. 1998) provides that real property must be valued as follows:

"All real property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable for being used."



7. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).