FINAL DECISION
[…] 4. The Assessor's decision as to the valuation of property is generally presumed correct
until the person complaining meets the burden of proving the case to the contrary. Ordinarily, this
is done by proving the actual value of the property. Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171
(Ct. App. 1988); 84 C.J.S. Taxation §537 (1954).
5. The taxpayer may, however, show by other evidence that the assessing authority's
valuation is incorrect. If the taxpayer does so, the presumption of correctness is removed and the
taxpayer is entitled to appropriate relief. Cloyd, supra.
6. S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-930 (Supp. 1996) provides that real property is valued as
follows:
All real property must be valued for taxation at its true value in
money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring
following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller
and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are
reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is
adapted and for which it is capable for being used.
7. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C.
Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 395 S.E.2d 184 (1990). There is no valid distinction between market
value for sales purposes and market value for taxation purposes under S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-930.