FINAL DECISION
[…] adapted and for which it is capable for being used.
7. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C.
Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 395 S.E.2d 184 (1990). There is no valid distinction between market
value for sales purposes and market value for taxation purposes under S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-930.
S.C. Tax Comm'n v. S.C. Tax Board of Review, 287 S.C. 415, 339 S.E.2d 131 (Ct. App. 1985).
8. The taxable status of real property for a given year is to be determined as of December
31st of the preceding tax year. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-900 (1976). Atkinson Dredging Co. v.
Thomas, 266 S.C. 361, 232 S.E.2d 592 (1976).
9. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2110 (Supp. 1996) provides that:
In the case of property tax assessments made by a division of the department,
protests must be filed within thirty days after the date of the property tax assessment
notice. If the division does not send a taxpayer a property tax assessment notice, a
protest must be filed within thirty days after the tax notice is mailed to the taxpayer.
If a division of the department denies a property tax exemption, a protest must be
filed within thirty days after the date the notice of denial is mailed to the taxpayer.
In this case, the Assessor did not send a Notice of Assessment to the Respondent. Therefore, the
Respondent was required to appeal the valuation of her property within 30 days after she received
her tax notice, and her appeal was timely.