South Carolina
[…] Operating Expenses ($2100 per 72 units) 151,200

Reserves Expenses ($200 per 72 units) 14,400

Real Estate Taxes ($582 per 72 units) 41,890

Net Operating Income $214,556

IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction of this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A) (Supp. 1996).

2. "Generally, the proper valuation of realty for taxation is a question of fact, to be ascertained in each individual case in the manner prescribed by statute." 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 411 at 793 (1954).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1996) provides:

All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

4. The fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey vs. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).

5. "The qualification of a witness as an expert in a particular field is within the sound discretion of the trial judge." Smoak v.