South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:

General Conclusions

1. S.C. Code Ann. §12-60-2540 (Supp. 1995) authorizes the ALJD to hear this contested case pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title I of the 1976 Code of Laws, as amended.

2. The assessor's decision as to the situs of property, its taxability, and the valuation put on it generally is presumed correct until the contrary appears, and the person complaining has the burden of proving his grievance. Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171 (Ct. App. 1988); 84 C.J.S. Taxation §537 (1954).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1995) provides how real property must be valued as follows:

All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

In other words, fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990). This determination is made by examining the highest and best use of the property.

Agricultural Use Conclusions