South Carolina
[…] 6. The General Assembly amended the requirements for agricultural use classification in 1994 effective for tax years beginning after 1994. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-232 (Supp. 1995) substantially revised the requirements for agricultural use and created separate more stringent criteria for timberland tracts. It states in part:

(a) If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. . . . For purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use.

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-232(1)(Supp. 1995).

7. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43 230(a) (Supp. 1995) provides, in part, that "[i]n the event at least fifty (50%) percent of a real property tract shall qualify as 'agricultural real property', the entire tract shall be so classified, provided no other business for profit is being operated thereon."