FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Taxation § 410 (1954).
7. Taxpayer has met this burden if he proves the actual value of the property is a value
other than that determined by the taxing authority. Newberry Mills v. Dawkins, 259 S.C. 7, 190
S.E.2d 503 (1972).
8. Even if the taxpayer fails to prove the actual value of the property, the taxpayer still
meets its burden of proof when the taxpayer "show(s) by other evidence that the assessing authority's
valuation is incorrect." Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171 (S.C. App. 1988).
9. The Legislature, in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1995), has decided how real
property must be valued:
"All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which
in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring
following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer
are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed
as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable
of being used..."
10. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C.
Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 395 S.E.2d 184 (1990).
11. The taxable status of real property for a given year is to be determined as of December
31st of the preceding tax year.