ORDER AND DECISION
[…] are required annually to list for taxation all tangible personal property which they own, or which is
in their control or possession on December 31st preceding the relevant tax year. Such personal
property shall be taxed at the place where the owner resides at the time of listing.
8. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220(B)(17) (Supp. 1994) provides that pursuant to the
provisions of Section 3 of Article X of the State Constitution, there is exempt from ad valorem
taxation personal property with "no situs" status as defined in Article 7 of Chapter 37 of Title 12.
9. Article 7 of Chapter 37 of Title 12 entitled "Personal Property in Transit" deals with
two types of "no situs" personal property. The first, described in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-1110(a)
(1976), is property "which is moving in interstate commerce through or over the territory of this
state." The second type of "no situs" personal property, described in subsection (b) of that same
Code section, deals with property "which was consigned to a warehouse . . . within this State from
without this State for storage in transit to a final destination outside of this State . . . " The ARGUS
fits in neither category of personal property.
10. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-1110 (1976) further provides that "such property is deemed
to have acquired no situs in this State for taxation . . . "
11. In general, personal property which belongs to a nonresident which is within the
borders of a state for a temporary purpose, "not employed in a business conducted there and not
intended to remain permanently within the State . . . is not taxable within the State." 84 C.J.S.