ORDER AND DECISION
[…] and assessment placed on his property, may file written notice of objection to the valuation and
assessment within certain time frames. Failure to serve the written notice of objection within the
statutory time limitations is a waiver of the owner's right to appeal. If the objection is timely filed, the
owner may have a conference with the assessor and, if still aggrieved, may appeal that decision to the
Board of Assessment Appeals.
6. An assessor's valuation is presumed correct with the burden being on the property
owner to disprove the assessor's determination. 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 410 (1954).
7. The Legislature, in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1995), has decided how real
property must be valued:
"All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which
in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring
following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer
are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed
as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of
being used..."
8. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C.
Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 395 S.E.2d 184 (1990).
9. The taxable status of real property for a given year is to be determined as of December
31st of the preceding tax year.