ORDER AND DECISION
[…] During the tax year 1993 the Charleston County Assessor's Office, in connection with a
county wide reassessment program, appraised two lots owned by the Petitioner, TM lot 096 and TM
lot 023. The assessor concluded that the correct method of valuation of Petitioner's lots was to treat
each as a separate residential lot and appraise each at their highest and best use, considering the
values assigned to adjoining lots fronting on the Atlantic Ocean. The Board affirmed the method of
valuation of the assessor but reduced the value allocated to TM lot 096.
Our Legislature, in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1994), has decided how real property
must be valued.
"All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which
in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring
following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer
are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed
as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable
of being used..."
The wording makes it clear that the value is based upon a willing buyer, willing seller
standard, considering the "uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of
being used."
Since its acquisition in 1981, the entire property (both lots) has been used as a single-family
residence. Its usage, both before and after the recording of the plat, has remained absolutely
unchanged. The assessor's appraiser testified that since there are two lots, the assessor's office is
bound to appraise them as two lots and has to assign two separate values. Further, the assessor
argues that the wording of § 12-37-930 makes it clear that the appraisal must consider "the uses and
purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used", not its current use. The
assessor opined that the highest and best use is a subdivision of the property into two residential lots.
I find the argument of the assessor, as affirmed by the Board, is without merit. Platting of real