South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp.2001). In other words, real property will be taxed based upon the amount that the property, at its highest and best use, would bring in a bona fide private sale. Consequently, a parcel of real property upon which a 30 unit apartment building in good repair was situated would be taxed as commercial property, even if the owner of the parcel was the only one who lived in the apartment building.

5. In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 provides, in part, that "once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 (Supp. 2001).

    • As the party contesting the assessing authority's valuation, Taxpayer has the burden of proving the actual value of the properties. See Reliance Insurance Co. v. Smith, 327 S.C. 528, 489 S.E.2d 674 (Ct. App. 1997); Cloyd v.