South Carolina
[…] Further, the assessor shall, in part:
  • when values change, reappraise and reassess real property so as to reflect its proper valuation in light of changed conditions, except exempt property and real property required by law to be appraised and assessed by the department, and furnish a list of these assessments to the county auditor;
  • Determine assessments and reassessments of real property in such a manner that the ratio of assessed value to fair market value shall be uniform throughout the county.


S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (c),(d) (Supp. 2001).



    • S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 provides, in part:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.



S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp.2001). In other words, real property will be taxed based upon the amount that the property, at its highest and best use, would bring in a bona fide private sale.