South Carolina
[…] Because Petitioner's contentions center on the title to the one acre tract of swapped land, a court of equity is the proper forum to adjudicate such a cause of action.

3. Accordingly, this Division's consideration of Petitioner's opposition to the Assessor's

findings is limited to the issues of assessment and taxation based on that assessment. It is beyond the jurisdictional scope of this Division to quiet title on a parcel of property. The Division has jurisdiction through South Carolina Code Ann. §12-60-2540 (A) as follows, "Within thirty days after the date of the board's written decision, a property taxpayer or county assessor may appeal a property tax assessment made by the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Judge Division." Until an equitable action is undertaken and the title quieted, the tax assessment is proper.

ORDER

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this case shall be dismissed.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.



_______________________________

CAROLYN C. MATTHEWS

Administrative Law Judge



October 3, 2002