FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Land is unique, as no parcel is identical to another. Unlike commodities,
it does not have a fixed market price at a given period, and its value is determined by the estimate of the person who values
it. 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 411 at 793 (1954). "Generally, the proper valuation of realty for taxation is a question of fact, to
be ascertained in each individual case in the manner prescribed by statute." Id. Further, Taxpayer has the burden of
showing that the Assessor's valuation is incorrect. Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171 (Ct. App. 1988).
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (2000) provides:
All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which
the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not
acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which
it is capable of being used.
Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes under this statute. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302
S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).
2. In order to determine a fair market price for Taxpayer's property, comparisons of the