South Carolina
[…] See, e.g., Walker v. S.C. ABC Comm'n, 305 S.C. 209, 407 S.E.2d 633 (1991).

The Department seeks the imposition of total monetary penalties of $22,500 against McDonald, $17,500 against Elliott, and $5,000 against Sims. I find that a monetary penalty of only $11,250 against McDonald, $8,750 against Elliott, and $2,500 against Sims is warranted under the facts of this case.

The general penalty provision of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-43(H) (Supp. 1999) applies to the Respondents' violations.(6) Section 12-54-43(H) provides:

A person who must obtain a license or purchase stamps for identification purposes, and who fails to obtain or display the license properly, or to affix the stamps properly, or to comply with statutory provisions, is subject to a penalty of not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars for each failure.



Here, the facts warrant a monetary penalty less than the maximum allowed.