South Carolina
[…] Accordingly, the Department may not impose a fine for the advertisement against Sand Dollars Saloon.
  4. Therefore, the fine under § 12-21-2804(B) and Reg. 117-190.2 is proper against only Mid-South. The Department shall impose a fine of $5,000 against Mid-South for the advertisement at issue.

D. Revocation of Business License of Mid-South and Other Retail Licenses

  1. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-90(A) states that:

When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may revoke one or more licenses held by the taxpayer within ten days of notification in writing of the taxpayer's failure to comply.

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-90(A) (Supp. 1998). Under this statute, the Department has the discretion to revoke the businesss and retail license of certain violators of laws or regulations administered by the Department.