South Carolina
[…] Consequently, section 12-21-2804(A) would be rendered meaningless if it were read not to require an establishment whose licenses have been revoked to cease operations for six months. See Singletary v. S.C. Dep't of Education, 316 S.C. 153, 447 S.E.2d 231 (Ct. App. 1994) (citing State v. Thrift, 312 S.C. 282, 440 S.E.2d 341 (1994) (legislative intent must prevail if it can be reasonably discovered and language of a statute must be construed in the light of the intended purpose of the statute)).

G. Revocation of Business License of Mid-South and Other Retail Licenses

  1. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-90(A) states that:

When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may revoke one or more licenses held by the taxpayer within ten days of notification in writing of the taxpayer's failure to comply.

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-90(A) (Supp. 1998). Under this statute, the Department has the discretion to revoke the business and retail license of certain violators of laws or regulations administered by the Department.