South Carolina
[…] After all, by definition a meter is a device "designed . .

to indicate and record or regulate the amount or volume of something, such as a flow of gas or electric current."American Heritage Dictionary, Meter, p. 825 - 826 (1978). A failure to perform a specific function for which the device is designed is strong evidence that the device is in fact not within the meaning of a "separate electric utility meter." Indeed, a meter that fails to accurately measure the flow of electricity can set the preliminary basis for criminal wrongdoing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-385 (Supp. 1997) ("A meter found in a condition which would . . . cause the meter to inaccurately measure the use of electricity . . . is prima facie evidence that the person in whose name the meter was installed or the person for whose benefit electricity . . . was diverted caused the electricity, gas or water to be diverted from going through the meter or the meter to inaccurately measure the use of the electricity. . .")4

Under the facts of this case, on the inspection date, Everyday Bingo and Everyday Amusement C did not have a separate electric utility meter since the meters were not recording the separate usage of each game room.