FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 7. All video gaming machines owned by Respondent have the name of Respondent
flashing across its screen when they are turned on and are operational.
Conclusions of Law
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant
to S. C. Code Ann. § 12-4-30 (D) (Supp. 1997) and S. C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320 (Supp. 1997).
2. The licensing of Class III video games is governed by the provisions of Articles 19
and 20, Chapter 21, Title 12, South Carolina Code of Laws. Section 12-21-2720 (A)(3)(Supp. 1997)
provides:
(A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a
place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following
machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South
Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for
two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South
Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each
machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item
(2), and three thousand dollars for each machine in item (3), a
machine of the nonpayout type, in-line-pin game, or video game with
free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or
thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with
levers or "flippers" operated by the player by which the course of the
ballls may be altered or changed....
The specific words of this statute require that a license be obtained for the legal operation of
a Class III video gaming machine.
3. S. C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2748 (Supp. 1997) provides: