South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-450(A) thereunder provides that "[a] taxpayer can appeal a proposed assessment by filing a written protest with the department within thirty days of the date of the proposed assessment. The department may extend the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has expired." (emphasis added). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-460 provides specific requirements for the time period in which to appeal a final determination of the Department in providing that "a taxpayer may seek relief from the department's determination by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division . . . [t]his request must be made within thirty days after the date the department's final determination was sent by first class mail or delivered to the taxpayer." (emphasis added).