South Carolina
[…] The Department's Motion to Dismiss is therefore more properly granted for the reasons stated below.

2. The procedure for appeals by taxpayers and license holders from final determinations of the Department, including proposed and actual assessments of penalties, is provided in Subarticle 1, Article 5, Chapter 60 of Title 12 of the South Carolina Code Annotated. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-450(A) thereunder provides that "[a] taxpayer can appeal a proposed assessment by filing a written protest with the department within thirty days of the date of the proposed assessment. The department may extend the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has expired." (emphasis added).