South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above findings of fact I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2003) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division (“ALJD”) to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2003) grants the ALJD the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.

2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2003), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless . . .

(2) The retail applicant ... has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.


S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (2) (Supp. 2003).

3.The Petitioner has not established that she has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of her application and that she has maintained her principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of her application. Therefore, this application must be denied.

4.Due to the denial of the application on the basis set forth above, the other issues raised during the proceeding will not be addressed.

ORDER

Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law,