FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 1. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-30(D) (Supp. 1996) and S.C. Code Ann.
§ 1-23-320 (Supp. 1996), the Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction to hear this
case.
2. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2802 (Supp. 1996), "[E]ach machine
licensed under this article [Video Game Machines Act] or Article 19 must have a prominently
displayed sign citing the penalties provided by Sections 12-21-2790, 12-21-2792, and
12-21-2794 on the wall above the machine or affixed prominently to the machine. The
commission shall make these signs available free of charge."
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2802 first became effective on July 1, 1993.
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(C) (Supp. 1996) states: "The owner or operator of
any coin-operated device . . . subject to licensing . . . and which has multi-player stations, shall
purchase a separate license for each such station and any such multi-player station counts as a
machine when determining the number of machines authorized for licensure under Section
12-21-2804(A)."
5. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(C) was last amended in 1995.
6. It is well established that in interpreting a statute, the court's primary function is