FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars
for each machine in item (2), and three thousand dollars for each machine in item (3):
. . .
(3) A machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play
feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of
nonpayout pin table type with levers or "flippers" operated by the player by which the
course of the balls may be altered or changed.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3) (Supp. 1995) (emphasis added).
13. Section 12-21-2728 provides in pertinent part:
(A) In addition to all other licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or
operates devices described in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall obtain an
operator's license biennially as follows:
. . .
(3) two thousand dollars for devices in Section 12-21- 2720(A)(3).
. . .
(C) The licenses provided by this section are subject to Section 12-21-2734 and are a
condition precedent to engaging in or the continuing operation of machines described in
this chapter.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2728 (Supp. 1995) (emphasis added).
B.
The evidence proffered by the Department in this case does not meet the requisite burden of proof
to find a violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720. The evidence is insufficient and, as the trier
of fact, this tribunal is simply not persuaded that Anderson Lodge maintained for use or permitted
the use of the Class III machines located on the premises on the day of inspection, February 15,
1996. If the opposite result were reached, it would improperly rest on speculation and conjecture.
As to Section 12-21-2728, this statute requires a person who owns or operates a Class III
machine to obtain an operator's license. On the contrary, a counter argument to this statutory
construction is that an operator's license is only required when the owner or operator maintains
Class III machines for operation. However, the Department has long interpreted S.C. Code Ann.
§ 12-21-2728 to require the owner of such machines to obtain an operator's license regardless of
whether the machines were actually being operated, and this construction is entitled to respectful
consideration. Emerson Elec. Co. v. Wasson, 287 S.C. 394, 339 S.E.2d 118 (1986); Home
Health Service v.