FINAL DECISION
[…] The total amount imposed by the Department for this violation is $12,500.00.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant
to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-30 (D) (Supp. 1995) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320 (Supp. 1995).
2. The licensing of Class III video games is governed by the provisions of Articles 19 and
20, Chapter 21, Title 12, South Carolina Code of Laws. Section 12-21-2720(A) (3) (Supp. 1995)
provides:
(A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises
occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and
procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a license
effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South
Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1),
two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three thousand dollars for each
machine in item (3):
* * * *
(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game
with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin
or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with
levers or "flippers" operated by the player by which the course of the
balls may be altered or changed. . . .
The specific words of this statute require that a license be obtained for the legal operation of
a Class III video machine. However, Respondent operated a video poker machine with license No.