FINAL DECISION
[…] occupied by him, a machine subject to the license imposed by this article by way of
proof of licensing must have a current license displayed conspicuously on the front of
the machine. . . . (emphasis added)
Respondent argues that there was a license on the machine but it had fallen down underneath
the glass and could not be seen. He argues that on December 1, 1995, he brought this license to the
Department to prove that he was in compliance with the law. In Garris v. Governing Bd. of S.
Carolina, S.C. , 461 S.E.2d 819 (1995), the Court addressed the requirements of S.C. Code Ann.
Section 1-23-370 (1986). That statute requires that a licensee be "given an opportunity to show
compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." The Court concluded that
the statute requires the licensee be given an opportunity to show compliance existed at the time the
alleged violation occurred not to rectify any matters they failed to comply with at the time of the
violation. The Court stated: