FINAL DECISION
[…] requirements for the retention of the license. That section provides in pertinent part:
No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license
is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the
agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which
warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an
opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the
retention of the license.
In Garris v. Governing Bd. of S. Carolina, S.C. , 461 S.E.2d 819 (1995), the
Court addressed the requirements of Section 1-23-370. The Court held that 1-23-370
requires that a licensee be "given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful
requirements for the retention of the license." The Court concluded that the statute
requires the licensee be given an opportunity to show compliance existed at the time
the alleged violation occurred, not to rectify any matters they failed to comply with
at the time of the violation. The Court stated: