FINAL DECISION
[…] machines on their "single place or premise." Therefore, they did not meet the
statutory requirements for the legal operation of those machines on that date. Any
attempts to meet the requirement subsequent to that date would not cure the prior
violation.
12. In May 1995, the Department issued new licenses to J&W upon the
expiration of the Respondents' 32 licenses in effect when the violation occurred. The
Department seeks revocation of all thirty-two (32) of these subsequently issued Class
III video poker machine permits. The Department relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370 (b) (1986) which states that:
When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the
renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of
a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case
the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until
the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date
fixed by order of the reviewing court.
The Department contends that since 1-23-370 requires the Department to renew the
original license of an ongoing business, its only alternative is to issue another license
and thereafter seek to have that license revoked. However, that section does not
require the issuance of a new license. In fact 1-23-370 (b) provides that if the
Department opposes the renewal of a license, the existing license does not expire
"until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order
of the reviewing court." In other words, that section provides that the existing license
will remain valid until the business has had an opportunity to present its defense to
the denial of its license.