ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the promoter at all times is liable primarily. (emphasis added).
The Department also seeks to revoke Respondents' licenses pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
12-54-90(A) (Supp. 1994). S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-21-3550 and 12-54-90(A) may be construed
harmoniously. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-3380 (Supp. 1994), as referenced above, clearly
indicates that Respondents are subject to penalties that may be imposed under Chapter 54 of Title
12. Revocation of a bingo license and a promoter's license is proper under S.C. Code Ann. §
12-54-90(A) (Supp. 1994). This sub-section, in pertinent part, reads as follows: "When a person
fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by
the commission [Department], the commission [Department], in its discretion, may revoke one or
more licenses held by the taxpayer. . . ." (emphasis added). The Bingo Act is administered by the
Department. Upon finding a violation of the Act, it inherently follows that the Department is
authorized to "revoke one or more licenses" held by the licensees/taxpayers. Further, S.C. Code