CONSENT ORDER
[…] pending a hearing on the merits of a violation. The location currently has 40 machines in
operation. The Department moves to restrict the number to five machines pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 12-21-2804(A) (Supp. 1993) to protect the public health, safety and welfare of the citizens
of this State. In support of its motion, the Department submitted the Affidavit of Burnett R.
Maybank, III, its director, copies of photographs of the machines and a sketch of the floor plan of
the building where the machines are located. The Department also cites various legal authorities.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370 (c) provides:
No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior
to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of
facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an
opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.
If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency
action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license
may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings
shall be promptly instituted and determined.
The Department argues that large scale use of the video machines regulated by the Video Game
Machines Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-21-2770 et seq. (Supp. 1993) is prohibited by the act,
constitutes gambling also prohibited by law, and could produce harmful effects on the health,