FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] between Gore and the third party. In other words, the third party had all the risks of loss and gain
associated with the sale of the meals while Gore merely sold minibottles and beer and wine.
Accordingly, Gore, the license holder, conducted a business that sold only minibottles, beer, and
wine, and only the third party conducted a business that sold meals. Further, the fact that the third
party, as an independent operator, may have sold meals on the same premises is of no help to Gore.
Rather, the license holder must conduct the meal preparation and service business. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 1997) (authority to sell minibottles requires that the "the applicant
conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of
meals or furnishing of lodging."); see also Harem Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 198 P.2d 48
(Cal.App. 1 Dist., 1948) (when the right to sell liquor for consumption on the premises is limited to
a bona fide public eating place, the failure of the licensee to operate the restaurant, which restaurant