FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Administrative Procedures Act. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2001) grants the Division the authority to
hear contested case hearings in matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2. Permits and licenses issued by this state for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are privileges to be used and enjoyed only
so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission,
203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E. 2d 22 (1943).
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 2001) sets forth that "No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a
servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises
covered by the holder's permit: (1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age . . . ." Regulation 7-9 (B)
further provides that:
To permit or knowingly allow a person under twenty-one years of age to purchase or possess or consume alcoholic
beverages in or upon a licensed establishment which holds a license issued by the South Carolina Alcoholic Beverage