STATEMENT
[…] 1369(a)(10)(A)(ii)(VI) of the Social Security Act. 42 USC
1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(VI) sets forth that individuals eligible under the
subchapter are persons described in Section 1396d(a) “whom there has been a
determination that but for the provision of home or community-based services
described in subsection (c), (d), or (e) of section 1396n of this title they
would require the level of care provided in a hospital [or] nursing facility. .
. and who will receive home or community-based services pursuant to a waiver
granted by the Secretary under subsection (c), (d), or (e) of section 1396n of
this title.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396d (a) provides that “[t]he term ‘medical
assistance’ means payment of part or all of the cost of . . . (7) home health
care services . . . [or] home and community care (to the extent allowed and as
defined in section 1396t of this title) for functionally disabled elderly
individuals.”[2]
The record sets forth
that Ms. Nicholson was 65 years of age or older when she began receiving home
health care services. However, there was no evidence that, but for the
provision of those services described, she would require the level of care
provided in a nursing facility.