STATEMENT
[…] 2. Did
the requirement that the applicant “actually” reside in the home at the time of
the waiver preclude a waiver for Max?
STANDARD
OF REVIEW
As set forth above, this case is before the Court as an
appeal of an agency action pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1‑23‑600(D)
of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) upon appeal from a Final Order of
the Department. As such, the Administrative Law Judge sits in an appellate
capacity under the APA rather than as an independent finder of fact. In South Carolina, the provisions of the APA -- specifically Section 1-23-380(A)(6) -- govern
the circumstances in which an appellate body may reverse or modify an agency
decision. That section states:
The court may reverse or modify
the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a)
in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b)
in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c)
made upon unlawful procedure;
(d)
affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the
reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or
characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
S.C. Code Ann.
§ 1-23-380(A)(6) (Supp. 2005).
A
decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole
allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton
v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App.
1984).