STATEMENT
[…] nursing facility and not enrollment in the CLTC program.
42
USC 1396p (b)(3) requires that the State establish procedures for granting a
waiver of any claim in cases of undue hardship. In response to that
requirement, South Carolina enacted S.C. Code Ann. § 43-7-460 (2005). Section 43-7-460
allows the estate of an individual who has received medical assistance under Title
XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance to obtain a waiver of the State’s rights
to recover that assistance in three instances.
In particular, S.C. Code Ann. §43-7-460 (C) provides in pertinent part that:
Recovery under this section must
be waived by the department upon proof of undue hardship, asserted by an heir
or devisee of the property claimed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396p(b)(3). Until
conflicting hardship standards and criteria are issued by the Secretary of the
United States Department of Health and Human Services, the following are
considered instances of undue hardship in which recovery must be waived:
(1) with respect to the decedent’s
home property, if the decedent could have transferred the home property on or
after the date of his or her Medicaid application without incurring a penalty