FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] to them so they can call her.
9.The area around the subject location today is of the same character as it was when the
subject location was previously licensed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:
1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2002) grants jurisdiction to the ALJD to hear
contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann.
§ 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) grants the ALJD the responsibilities to determine contested matters
governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless . . .
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant
is in the opinion of the department a proper one.
(7)The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of
unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and
churches.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (6), (7) (Supp. 2002).
3.The Department may issue a mini-bottle license upon finding that “[t]he applicant is
a bona fide nonprofit organization . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2002).
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-101, et seq., (Supp. 2002) and 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-17