South Carolina
[…] They further worry that the application, if granted, will impact property values in the area.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2002) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division (“ALJD”) to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) grants the ALJD the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.

2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless . . .

(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

(7)The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (6), (7) (Supp. 2002).

3.Although “proper location” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the judge in determining the fitness or suitability of a particular location. Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 278 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).