FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] contested cases arising from an action taken by DOR.
2. Permits issued by this State for the sale of beer and wine are privileges granted in the exercise of the State's police power
to be enjoyed so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and conditions governing the permits. The Administrative
Law Judge Division, being the tribunal authorized to grant the issuance of a license, is likewise authorized to revoke or
suspend the license for cause. Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943).
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(4) (Supp. 1999) provides:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a
servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly
commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises
covered by the holder's permit:
(4) permit lewd, immoral, or improper entertainment,
conduct, or practices. This includes, but is not limited to,
entertainment, conduct, or practices where a person is in a state
of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals,