South Carolina
[…] 23. Based upon the concerns addressed by the Protestants, and the lack of timely police protection in the general area, I find that the location is unsuitable for the granting of an on-premise beer and wine permit and that the permit must be denied.



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW



Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:

1. The South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction over this subject matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-2-260 (Supp. 1998) and 1-23-310, et seq. (1986 & Supp. 1998).

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996) which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:



No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:

1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral character.

2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.

3) The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application or has been licensed previously under the laws of this State.

4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or a wine permit issued to him.

5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.

6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.